Timelines!   1944


All Timelines have been compiled by Jeff Donahoo

Click here to skip to a specific year:

1941     1942    1943    1944    1945

Click here to skip to a specific month:
January, 1944 February, 1944 March, 1944 April, 1944
May, 1944 June, 1944 July, 1944 August, 1944
September, 1944 October, 1944 November, 1944 December, 1944


January, 1944

-Jan. --

-USS Scorpion (SS-278) missing in Yellow Sea

-Jan. 1-

-I-40 (*LtCdrMasaru Watanabe) missing

-Jan. 4-

-USS PT-145 wrecked at Mindiri, New Guinea

-Jan. 11-

-Kuma sunk at 0913hrs by HMS Tally Ho (P-317)10 miles NW Penang
(06.00N 139.00E) 134 dead

-Jan. 12-

-US cargo ship Albert Gallatin (7,176grt) sunk by I-26

-Jan. 14-

-Sazanami (LtCdr Masao Hashimoto) sunk at 1418hrs by Albacore (SS-218) 300 miles SE of Yap (05.15S 141.15E) 152 dead 89 saved

-Jan. 16-

-British cargo ship Perseus (10,286grt) sunk by I-165

-Jan. 22-

-RO-37 (*LtCdr Sakuma Sato) sunk at 2241hrs by USS Buchanan (DD-484) 135 miles ESE San Cristobal, Solomons (11.47S 164.17E)

-Jan. 26-

-Suzukaze (LtCdr Masao Yamashita) sunk by USS Skipjack (SS-184) 140 miles NNW Ponape Is. (08.51N 157.10E) 22 saved
-USS PT-110 sunk in collision in Ablingi Harbor, New Britain

-Jan. 31-

-Yasakuni (Maru) sunk by USS Trigger (SS-237) NW of Truk

February, 1944

-Feb. 1-

-Umikaze (LtCdr Kotarou Nakao) sunk by USS Guardfish (SS-215) off South Pass, Truk (07.10N51.43E) 50 dead 215 saved
-I-171 (*Cdr Takeo Shimada) sunk by USS Guest (DD-472) 15 miles west of Buka (05.37S 151.14E) 91 dead 0 saved

-Feb. 2-

-RO-39 (*LtCdr Rikuta Tochigami) sunk at 0500hrs by USS Walker (DD-517) 10 miles east of Wotje (09.24N 170.32E)

-Feb. 4-

-I-175 (*LtCdr Nao Tobata) sunk by USS Fair (DE-35) east of Wotje (06.48N 158.08E) 100dead 0 saved

-Feb. 10-

-Minekaze (LtCdr Goga Mano) sunk by USS Pogy (SS-266) 85 miles NNE Formosa (23.12N 121.30E) 99 dead

-Feb. 11-

-USS PT-279 sunk by collision off Bougainville
-RO-110 (LtCdr Kazuro Ebata) sunk by HMIS Jumna (U.21)17 miles south of Vizagapatam (17.25N 83.21E)

-Feb. 15-

-Agano (*Capt Matsuda Takamatsu) sunk at 1350hrs by USS Skate (SS-305) 160 miles north of Truk (10.11N 151.42E) 302 dead 523 saved. Oite transported survivors to Truk, however she was sunk on Feb. 17 just outside Truk
- I-43 (*LtCdr Shinobu Endo) sunk at 2325hrs by USS Aspero (SS-309) 12.42N 149.10E

-Feb. 14-

-British cargo ship Khedive Ismail (7,513grt) sunk by I-27
-UIT-23 sunk by HMS Tally Ho (P.317)

-Feb. 16-

-Ch-39 sunk at Kavieng, New Ireland by US Army airrcraft
-RO-40 (*LtCdr Yasuo Kido) sunk at 1550hrs by USS Phelps (DD-360) 45 miles NW Kwajalein (09.50N 166.35E)

-Feb. 17-

Operation Hailstone attack on Truk results in large losses for the Japanese, but most of the major fleet units had left 2 days before:
-1341hrs Katori (*Capt Iso Kanooka) sunk 40 miles NW Truk (07.45N 151.20E) by USS Minneapolis (CA-36) and USS New Orleans (CA-32)
-1444hrs Maikaze (*LtCdr Tsutomu Hagio) sunk 40 miles NW Truk USS Iowa (BB-61)and USS New Jersey (BB-62) 07.45N 151.20E) no survivors
-Naka sunk 35 miles west of Truk (07.15N 151.15E) by aircraft from Bunker Hill (CV-17) 284 dead 210 saved
-Oite (*Lt Yasuhiro Uono) sunk by aircraft from USS Yorktown (CV-10)(07.40N 151.45E) In addition to her crew, she had 523 survivors from Agano on board leaving almost 700 dead and less then 20 survivors from the two crews
-Fumitsuki (LtCdr Yoshihara Nagakawa) sunk by aircraft from USS Enterprise (CV-6) (07.24N 151.44E)
-Tachikaze (*LtCdr Yasutero Yokota) sunk by aircraft from USS Essex (CV-9) (07.04N 151.55E)
-Ch-24 sunk by USS Burns (DD-588) (07.10N 150.35E)
-Rio de Janeiro (Maru) sunk by aircraft from USS Essex (CV-9)
-Heian (Maru) sunk by aircraft from USS Yorktown (CV-10)
-W-26 sunk by US Army aircraft at Rabual
-I-27 sunk 60 miles NW Addu Atoll (01.25N 72.22E) by HMS Petard (G.56) 99 dead 1 saved

-Feb. 18-

-Ch-29 sunk by US Army aircraft (07.25N 151.45E) off Truk
-US cargo ship John Straub (7,176grt) sunk by I-180

-Feb. 19-

-Ch-22 and Ch-40 sunk by US Army aircraft (03.04S 150.42E)

-Feb. 22-

-Natsushima sunk off Kavieng, New Ireland (02.40S 149.40E) by US destroyers
-Nagura sunk 160 miles NW Kavieng (00.54'S, 148.38'E) by US destroyers
-British tanker British Chivalry (7,118grt) sunk by I-37

-Feb. 26-

-USS PT-251 sunk by shore guns off Bougainville
-USS Ailanthus (AN-38) wrecked off Pleasant Island, Alaska
-French Survey ship Astrolabe sunk by US Navy aircraft
-British cargo ship Sutlej (5,189grt) sunk by I-37

-Feb. 27-

-USS Grayback (SS-208) sunk by Japanese aircraft in East China Sea

-Feb. 29-

-USS Trout (SS-202) sunk by Asashimo in Philippine Sea
-British cargo ship Ascot (7,005grt) sunk by I-37

March, 1944

-Mar. 2-

-Naruto sunk at Rabual from damage from US aircraft

-Mar. 3-

-Shiragami sunk in collision with Nichiran Maru south of Urup Is. (40.30N 150.00E)
-British cargo ship Fort McLeod (7,127grt) sunk by I-162
-Russian cargo ship Bellorussia sunk in error by USS Sandlance (SS-381)

-Mar. 7-

-USS PT-337 sunk by shore guns in Hansa Bay, New Guinea

-Mar. 10-

-USS SC-700 sunk by accident at Vella Lavella

-Mar. 12-

-Tatsuta sunk at 0325hrs by USS Sandlance (SS-381) 40 miles SSW (32.38N 138.52E) 26 dead

-Mar. 13-

-US tanker H.D.Collier (8,298grt) sunk by I-26

-Mar. 16-

-Shirakumo (*LtCdr Masao Hashimoto) sunk by USS Tautog (SS-199) 170 miles east of Muraran (42.52N 144.53E)
-Indian cargo ship El Madina (3,962grt) sunk by RO-111

-Mar. 17-

-USS PT-67 sunk at Tufi, New Guinea

-Mar. 18-

-USS PT-283 sunk by shore guns off Bougainville
British cargo ship Nancy Moeller (3,916gt) sunk by I-165

-Mar. 20 -

-I-11 (*Cdr Izu Hisaichi) missing, possibly mined

-Mar. 21-

-Norwegian tanker Grena (8,117grt) sunk by I-26

-Mar. 23-

-I-42 (*Cdr Tsunayoshi Ogawa) sunk by USS Tunny (SS-282) 06.40N 130.42E

-Mar. 24 -

-I-32 (*LtCdr Masayuki Inamoto) sunk by USS PC-1135, 50 miles south of Wotje 106 dead 0 saved

-Mar. 26-

-USS Tullibee (SS-284) sunk by own torpedo off Palau

-Mar. 27-

-USS PT-121 and USS PT-353 sunk by Australia aircraft in Bangula Bay, New Britain

-Mar. 29-

-US cargo ship Richard Hovey (7,176grt) sunk by I-26

-Mar. 30-

In another operation against Japanese naval bases, US carrier aircraft struck Palau:
-Wakatake sunk 20 miles north of Palau by US aircraft (07.50N 134.20E)
-Patrol Boat 31
-Ch-6 sunk off Babelthuap, Palau
-Akashi
-Sata
-Ose
-Iro
-Kamikaze (Maru)
-British cargo ship City of Adelaide (6,589grt) sunk by I-8

April, 1944

Apr. 5-

Nasumi sunk by USAAF at Rabual

-Apr. 4-

-I-169 (Cdr Sinohara Shigeo) sunk at 0950hrs by accident at Truk during a US air raid 21 saved

-Apr. 7-

-I-2 (*LtCdr Kazuo Yamaguchi) sunk at 0723hrs by USS Saufley (DD-465) 50 miles WNW New Hanover(02.17S 149.14E) 0 saved

-Apr. 9-

-USS SC-984 wrecked off New Hebrides

-Apr. 11-

-Akigumo (*LtCdr Atsuo Iritono) sunk 30 miles SE of Zamboanga 06.43N 122.23E) by USS Redfin (SS-272) with 136 dead

-Apr. 12-

-USS PT-135 wrecked off Crater Point, New Britain
-I-174 (*LtCdr Katsuhito Suzuki) sunk by US aircraft (10.45N 152.29E) 107 dead 0 saved
-RO-64 sunk at 1428hrs after striking a mine in Kobe Harbor (34.14N 132.16E) 80 dead

-Apr. 14-

-Ikadzuchi (*LtCdr Ikunaga Kunio) sunk by USS Harder (SS-257) 220 miles SSE of Guam (10.13N 143.51E) no survivors

-Apr. 15-

-W-7 sunk at 0007hrs by HMS Storm (P.233) SE of Port Blair, Andaman Islands (11.34N 93.08E)

-Apr. 18-

-USS Gudgeon (SS-211) sunk by Japanese aircraft (901 Kokutai) SW of Iwo Jima

-Apr. 23-

-Amagiri (LtCdr Gen Yoshinaga) is sunk by mine 55 miles south of Balikpapan, Borneo (02.10S 116.45E)

-Apr. 26-

-I-180 (LtCdr Hidenori Fujita) sunk at 0107hrs by USS Gilmore (DE-18) 55.10N 155.04E

-Apr. 27-

-Kamone sunk by USS Halibut(SS-232) (27.37N 128.11E)

-Apr. 28-

-Yubari sunk at 1015hrs by USS Bluegill (SS-242) 35 miles east of Sonsorol Island (05.38N 131.45E) 19 dead

-Apr. 29-

-USS PT-346 and USS PT-347 sunk in error by US aircraft off Cape Pomas, New Britain
-I-183 (*LtCdr Takuo Saeki) sunk by USS Pogy (SS-266) 32.07N 133.03E
-French Sloop Tahure accidentally sunk by USS Flasher (SS-249)
-British cargo ship Nellore (6,942get) sunk by I-8

-Apr. 30-

-RO-45 (*Lt Cdr Mamoru Kawajima) sunk at 0700hrs by
-USS MacDonough( DD-351)65 miles SSW Truk (06.13N 151.17E)

May, 1944

-May 2-

-Ch-10 wrecked

-May 5-

-USS PT-247 sunk by shore guns off Bougainville

-May 10-

-Patrol Boat 31 sunk (07.30N 134.30E)
-Kurakaya sunk by USS Cod (SS-224) 35 mile WSW Iba, Luzon (15.38N 119.25E)

-May 13-

-Ishigaaki sunk 70 miles west of Matsuwa (48.30N 151.30E) by USS Herring (SS-233)

-May 14-

-Inadzuma (*LtCdr Tokiwa Teizo) sunk off Tawi Tawi, Borneo (05.08N 119.38E) by USS Bonefish (SS-223) 161 dead 125 saved

-May 17-

-I-176 (*LtCdr Hideo Okada) sunk by USS Franks (DD-554) 04.01S 156.29E

-May 19-

-I-16 (*LtCdr Yoshitaka Takeuchi) sunk at 1340hrs by USS England (DE-635) (05.10S 158.17E)

-May 21-

-USS LST-43
-USS LST-69
-USS LST-179
-USS LST-353
-USS LST-480 are all lost when ammunition in LST-353 exploded at Pearl Harbor

-May 22-

-Asanagi (LtCdr Yoshiharu Oonishi) sunk 200 miles WNW Chichi
Jima (28.20N 138.57E) by USS Pollock (SS-180)
-Hashidate sunk by USS Picuda (SS-382) (21.08N 117.20E)
-RO-106 (*Lt Keitai Uda) sunk at 0352hrs by USS England (DE-635) 250 miles north of Kavieng (01.40N 150.31E)

-May 23-

-RO-104 (*Lt Hishashi Izubuchi) sunk at 0834hrs by USS England (DE-635) 250 miles NNW Kavieng (01.26N 149.20E)

-May 24-

-Iki sunk by USS Raton(SS-270) 240 miles east of Singapore (01.17N 107.53E)
-RO-116 (LtCdr Takeshi Okabe) sunk at 0200hrs by USS England (DE-635) 225 miles NNW Kavieng (00.53N 149.14E)

-May 26-

-RO-108 (*Lt Kanichi Obari) sunk at 2323hrs by USS England (DE-635)110 miles north of Manus (00.32S 148.35E)

-May 27-

-USS PT-339 wrecked off Pur Pur, New Guinea

-May 31-

-Kotaka sunk by Chinese aircraft On Yangtze River
-RO-105 (*Lt Junichi Inoue) sunk at 0735hrs by USS England (DE-635)200 miles NNW Kavieng (01.47N 149.56E)
-RO-501 (*LtCdr Sadatoshi Norita) sunk by USS Robinson (DD-562) 400 miles SSW of Azores (10.08N 33.13W)

June, 1944

-June 1-

-USS Herring (SS-233) sunk by Japanese shore batteries off Matsuwa Is, Kuriles

-June 2-

-Awaji sunk by USS Guitarro (SS-363) off Yashio, Formosa (22.34N 121.51E)

-June 4-

-USS S-28 (SS-133) lost in a training exec rise off Oahu
-T-128 sunk by UA Army aircraft 110 miles NE Moratai (04.09N 129.45E)

-June 5-

-Takasaki and Ashizuri sunk by USS Puffer (SS-268) in the Sulu Sea (06.44N 120.55E)

-June 6-

-Minatsuki (Lt Keiji Isobe) sunk by USS Harder (SS-257) 150 miles ENE Tarakan, Borneo (04.05N 119.30E)
-CD-15 sunk by USS Raton (SS-270) SE of Cape San Jacques (08.58N 109.39E)

-June 7-

-Hayanami (*Cdr Itsurou Shimzu) sunk 35 miles east of Tawi Tawi,Borneo (04.43N 120.03E) by USS Harder (SS-257) 208 dead 45 saved

-June 8-

-Harusame (LtCdr Toshihiko Tomita) sunk at 1245hrs by US Army aircraft 55 miles NW Manokawari (00.05S 134.45E)
-Kazagumo (CDR Kanematsu Hashimoto) sunk south of Davao Bay (06.03N 124.57E) by USS Hake (SS-256) 108 dead 133 saved
-Shioya sunk by USS Rasher (SS-269) NW of Mendo (03.04N 124.03E)

-June 9-

-Matsukaze (*LtTetsuo Kadono) sunk by USS Swordfish (SS-193) 70 miles SE Chichi Jima (26.59N 143.13E)
-Tanikaze (*LtCdr Shunsaku Ikeda) sunk at 2130hrs by USS Harder (SS-257) 90 miles SW Basilan Is (05.42N 120.212E) 115 dead

-June 10-

-RO-111 (*LtCdr Tatsua Kawashima) sunk at 1558hrs by USS Taylor (DD-468) 75 miles east of Saipan (15.21N 147.00E)

-June 11-

-RO-42 (*Lt Yoshinosuke Kudo) sunk 90 miles ENE Roi, Kwajalein (10.05N 168.22E) by USS Bangust (DE-739)

-June 12-

-Otori sunk by US naval aircraft 180 miles NW Saipan (17.32N 144.00E)

-June 13-

-I-9 (*Cdr Akiyoshi Fujii) sunk by USS Frazier (DD-607) 15 miles east of Kiska (52.08N 177.38E) 0 saved
-I-33 (*LtCdr Wada Mutsuo) sunk by accident (33.40N 132.30E) 102 dead 2 saved
-RO-36 (LtCdr Naozo Nakamura) sunk at 2330hrs by USS Melvin (DD-680) 210 miles NNW Kavieng (00.26N 149.16E)

-June 14 -

-USS Golet (SS-361) sunk by Bunzan Maru off northern Honshu

-June 15-

-Shiratsuyu (*LtCdr Kuro Matsuda) sunk at 0447 in a collision with San'yo Maru, 90 miles SE Surigao Strait, Philippines (09.09N 126.51E) 104 dead

-June 16-

-I-6 sunk in error by Toyokawa Maru 105 dead 0 saved

-June 17-

-RO-114 (Lt Yoshihiro Ata) sunk at 0145hrs by USS Melvin (DD-680) 80 miles west of Tinian (15.02N 144.10E)

-June 18-

-USS PT-63 and PT-107 sunk by gasoline fire at Hamburg Bay, Emirau

-June 19-

-Shokaku (Capt Matsubara Hiroshi) sunk at 1501hrs 140 miles north of Yap (11.40N 137.40E) by USS Cavella (SS-244) 1,272 dead 570 saved
-Taiho (Capt Tomozo Kikuchi) sunk at 1728hrs 180 miles north of Yap (12.05N 138.12E) by USS Albacore (SS-218) 670 dead 1,480 saved
-Hiyo (Capt Toshiyuki Yokoi) sunk at 2032 by aircraft from USS Belleau Wood (CVL-24) 450 miles NW of Yap (15.30N 133.50E) 250 dead 1,000 saved
-I-184 (*LtCdr Matsuji Rikihasa) sunk by aircraft from USS Suwannee (CVE-27) 13.01N 144.53E
-RO-44 (*LtCdr Sadao Useugi) sunk 110 miles east of Eniwetok (11.13N 164.15E) by USS Burden R Hastings (DE-19)

-June 22-

-I-185 (*LtDer Jun Arai) sunk at 1144hrs by USS Newcomb (DD-586) 15.50N 147.08E

-June 24-

-RO-117 (LtCdr Yasuo Enomoto) sunk 350 miles SE of Saipan (11.50N 150.31E) by US Marine aircraft
-I-52 (*Cdr Kameo Uno) sunk by aircraft from USS Bogue (CVE-9) (15.36N 39.55E)

-June 25-

-USS PT-193 wrecked at Noemfoor Island, New Guinea

-June 28-

-CD-24 sunk by USS Archerfish (SS-311) 30 miles west of Iwo Jima (24.44N 140.20E)

-June 29-

-Tsugaru sunk by USS Darter (SS-227) north of Halmahera Is (02.19N 127.57E)

July, 1944

-July 2-

-US cargo ship Jean Nicolet (7,176grt) sunk by I-8

-July 3-

-Patrol Boat 34 sunk at Truk by US aircraft

-July 4-

-Ch-16 sunk off Chichi Jima by US naval aircraft
-Sarushima sunk off Chichi Jima (27.06N 142.10E) by US naval aircraft
-W-25 sunk at Ogasawara Gunto (28.35N 141.04E) by US naval aircraft
-I-10 (*Cdr Nakajima Seiji) sunk by USS David W Taylor (DD-551) 65 miles east of Saipan (15.26N, 147.48E) 0 saved
-T-103 sunk by US naval aircraft 108 miles off Chichi Jima (27.05N 142.09E)
-T-130 sunk west of Iwo Jima (24.47N 140.20E) by US naval aircraft

-July 6-

-Hokaze (*LtCdr Eiichi Someya) sunk 15 miles SW Kavieng, New Ireland (03.24S 125.28E) by USS Paddle (SS-263)

-July 7-

-Tamanami (*Cdr Tomiji Chihagi) sunk by USS Mingo (SS-261) 150 miles WSW Manila (13.55N 118.30E) no survivors
-Usugumo (LtCdr Shunsaki Ikeda) sunk by USS Skate (SS-305) 350 miles WSW Paramushir (47.43N 147.55E)

-July 14-

-I-5 (*LtCdr Takeshige Doi) sunk at 0130hrs by USS Wyman (DE-38) east of Saipan (13.01S 151.58E) no survivors
-RO-48 (LtCdr Seita Kazutami) sunk at 0845hrs by USS William C Miller (DE-529) 75 miles west of Saipan (15.18N 144.26E)

-July 15-

-USS PT-133 sunk by shore guns off Cape Pus, New Guinea

-July 17-

-I-166 sunk by HMS Telemachus (P.321) in Strait of Malacca (02.47N 101.03E) 89 dead 5 saved

-July 18-

-Ch-50 sunk 200 miles NW Chichi Jima (29.22N 139.14E) by USS Plaice (SS-390)

-July 19-

-Oi sunk at 1406hrs by USS Flasher (SS-249) 570 miles south of Hong Kong (12.45N 114.20E) 153 dead 368 saved

-July 25-

-Sokuten sunk (07.20N 134.27) by aircraft from USS Lexington (CV-16)

-July 26-

-USS Rabalo (SS-273) sunk by mine off Palawan, Philippines
-I-29 sunk by USS Sawfish (SS-276) in Luzon Strait (20.10N 121.55E) 105 dead 1 saved

-July 27-

-T-1 sunk by aircraft at Palau (07.30N 134.30E)
-T-150 sunk by USS Bunker Hill (CV-17) off Palau (07.30N 134.30E)

-July 28-

-I-55 (*Cdr Monshiro Izuzu) sunk at 1815hrs by USS Reynolds (DE-42)14.26N 152.16E

August, 1944

-Aug. 2-

-T-152 sunk in storm

-Aug. 4-

-Matsu (*LtCdr Yoshinaga Gen) sunk 50 miles NW Chichi Jima (27.40N 141.48E) by US Destroyers 5 saved
-T-4 sunk off Chichi Jima (27.07N 142.12E) by aircraft from USS Cabot (CVL-29)
-T-133 sunk off Iwo Jima (24.27N 141.20E) by aircraft from USS Bunker Hill (CV-17)

-Aug. 5-

-Tsurumi sunk by USS Cero (SS-225) in Davao Gulf, Philippines (05.53N 125.41E)
-T-2 by aircraft off Chichi Jima (27.05N 142.09E)

-Aug. 7-

-Nagara sunk at 0242hrs by USS Croaker (SS-246) 35 miles south of Nagasaki (32.09N 129.53E) 348 dead 235 saved
-Matsuwa sunk by USS Harder (SS-257) 55 miles WSW Manila (14.15N 120.05E)
-Kusagaki sunk 60 miles west of Manila (14.51N 119.59E) by USS Guitarro (SS-363)

-Aug. 11-

-USS Asphalt (IX-153) wrecked at Saipan

-Aug. 13-

-USS Flier (SS-250) sunk by mine in Balabac Strait, Philippines
-Ch-12 sunk by USS Bluegill (SS-242) off Cape San Augustin, Mindanao (06.17N 126.10E)

-Aug. 14-

-T-129 sunk by USS Cod (SS-224) 40 miles south of Boeroe Island (04.17S 126.46E)

-Aug. 18-

-Natori sunk at 0705hrs by USS Hardhead (SS-365) 250 miles NE of Surigao Strait (12.29N 128.49E) 330 dead 198 saved
-Samidare (LtCdr Yasunosuke Ookuma) wrecked at Palau (08.30N 134.37E) wreck torpedoed and destroyed by USS Batfish (SS-310) on Aug. 25 30 dead

-Aug. 19-

-Taiyo (Capt Sugino Shuichi) sunk at 2225hrs by USS Rasher (SS-269) 22 miles SW Cape Bojeador, Luzon (18.16N 120.20E) 747 dead less then 100 saved
-Hayasui sunk by USS Bluefish (SS-222) 80 miles NW Cape Bolinao (17.34N 119.24E)
-Tamatsu (Maru) sunk by USS Spadefish (SS-411) west of Luzon (18.12N 120.20E)

-Aug. 22-

-Hiburi and Matsuwa sunk by USS Harder (SS-257) 35 miles WSW Manila (14.15N 120.25E)
-Sado sunk 35 miles west of Manila (14.15N 120.25E) by USS Haddo (SS-225)

-Aug. 24-

-USS Harder (SS-257) sunk by CD-22

-Aug. 25-

-Yunagi (LtCdr Goro Iwabuchi) sunk by USS Picuda (SS-382) 20 miles NNE Cape Bojeador, Luzon (18.46N 120.46E) 38 dead 202 saved

-Aug. 29-

-W-28 sunk by USS Jack (SS-259) 70 miles NW Manado, Celebes (02.03N 112.28E)

-Aug. 31-

-Shirataka sunk by USS Sealion (SS-315) (20.55N 121.07E)

September, 1944

-Sep. 11-

-Shikinami (*LtCdr Tatsuhiko Takahashi) sunk by USS Growler (SS-215) 240 miles south of Hong Kong (18.16N 114.40E) 113 dead 128 saved

-Sep. 12-

-Hirado sunk at 0157 by USS Growler (SS-215) 250 miles east of Hainan Island (17.54N 114.49E)
-Ch-55 sunk by US Naval aircraft 3 miles NE Cebu (10.20N 124.00E)
-USS Noa (APD-24) sunk in collision south of Palau

-Sep. 13-

-USS Perry (DMS-7) sunk by mine off Anguar, Palau

-Sep. 14-

-T-3 sunk off Pogubas, Mindanao (05.25N 125.20E) by USS Gauvina (SS-362)
-T-5 sunk by aircraft in Davao Bay (06.18N 126.00E)

-Sep. 16-

-Unyo (*Capt Kimura Ikuzo) sunk at 2300hrs by USS Barb (SS-220) 220 miles SE Hong Kong (19.18N 116.26E) 240 dead 761 saved
-I-363 (*LtCdr Makino Takeo) sunk by USS SeaDevil (SS-400) 250 miles east Boso Peninsula (34.30N 145.23E) 77 dead 0 saved

-Sep. 19-

-Isoshima sunk by USS Shad (SS-235) 85 miles off Hachi Jima (33.40N 138.18E) USS PT-371 wrecked off Tagalasa, Halmafera

-Sep. 21-

-Asakaze (Lt Osamu Yamaguchi) sunk 20 miles SW Cape Bolinao (16.06N 119.44E) by USS Haddo (SS-255)
-Katsuriki sunk by USS Haddo (SS-255) 80 miles SW of Manila (13.35N 119.06E)
-Satsuki (LtCdr Todayoshi Sugiyama) sunk by US naval aircraft in Manila Bay (14.35N 120.55E) 52 dead
-Sunosaki sunk in Manila Bay by US naval aircraft

-Sep. 23-

-U-859 sunk by HMS Trechant

-Sep. 24-

-Akitsushima (Capt Fujimaki Yoshinori) sunk at 0730hrs in Coron Bay, Philippines (11.59N 120.02E) by US naval aircraft
-Hayabusa sunk by US naval aircraft 110 miles SSE Manila (13.00N 122.00E)
-Yaeyama sunk by US naval aircraft (12.15N 121.00E)
- Iroko sunk by US Naval aircraft In Coron Bay (11.59N 120.02E)
-Kamoi sunk by US naval aircraft in Coron Bay(11.59N 120.02E)
T-127 sunk by aircraft off Manila (14.35N, 120.59E)
-USS YMS-19 is mined off Palau

-Sep. 26-

-Aotaka sunk by USS Pargo (SS-264) (07.00N 116.00E)
-RO-47 (Lt Nagao Ishikawa) sunk 80 miles west of Yap (09.19N 136.44E) by -USS McCoy Reynolds (DE-440)

-Sep. 27-

-CD-5 sunk off Masinloe, Luzon (15.30N 119.50E)
-CD-10 sunk 100 miles NNW Amami-O-Shima (29.26N 128.50E) by USS Plaice (SS-390)

October, 1944

-Oct. 1-

-Ajiro sunk by USS Snapper (SS-185) (28.20N 139.25E)
-USS YMS-385 is mined off Palau

-Oct. 3-

-USS Seawolf (SS-197) sunk in error by USS Rowell (DE-403) off Morotai Island
-USS Shelton (DE-407) sunk by RO-41 38 miles east of Morotai
-I-177 (LtCdr Masaki Watanabe) sunk at 0440hrs by
-USS Samual S Miles (DE-183) 07.48N 133.28E

-Oct. 4-

-T-134 wrecked at Iwo Jima

-Oct. 6-

-CD-21 sunk by USS Seahorse (SS-304)140 miles NW Cape Bojeador, Luzon (19.45N 118.22E)
-U-168 sunk by HMNS Zwaardvisch

-Oct. 7-

-Itsukushima sunk by HMNS Zwaardvisch (05.26S 113.48E)

-Oct. 10-

-Kaii sunk sunk by aircraft off Okinawa
-Takashima sunk by US naval aircraft NNW Okinawa (26.39N 127.52E)
-Jingei sunk by US naval aircraft NNW Okinawa (26.39N 127.52E)
-T-158 sunk by US naval aircraft NNW Okinawa (26.39N 127.52E)

-Oct. 11-

-USS PT-368 wrecked off Cape Salimoedi, Halmahera
-T-105 sunk off Honshu (33.07N 137.38E) by USS Trepang (SS-412)

-Oct. 16-

-Hato sunk by US naval aircraft 130 miles ESE Hong Kong (21.54N 116.50E)

-Oct. 17-

-USS Escolar (SS-294) sunk by mine in Yellow Sea
-USS YMS-70 foundered in a storm off Leyte

-Oct. 18-

-Maeshima, T-135 and T-136 sunk NE of Luzon (17.46N 120.25E) by US naval aircraft
-HMAS Geelong (J.201) sunk in collision with S/S York

-Oct. 22-

-Muroto sunk by USS SeaDog (SS-401) SSW Kagoshima (29.19N 129.44E)

-Oct. 23-

Two US submarines ambush a Japanese force in Palawan Passage sinking two cruisers and damaging a third:
-0653hrs Atago (*Capt Tsutau Araki) sunk by USS Darter (SS-227) (09.24N 117.11E) 360 dead 711 saved
-0705hrs Maya (*Capt Ranji Ooe) sunk by USS Dace (SS-247) (09.29N 124.50E) 231 dead 769 saved. Survivors were put aboard Musashi,
-Takao (Capt Onoda Sutejiro) torpedoed by USS Darter (SS-227), towed to Singapore and not repaired, finally being scuttled after the war

-Oct. 24-

-Musashi (*RA Toshibira Inoguchi) sunk by US naval aircraft at 1935hrs (12.50N 122.35E) in the Sibuyan Sea 991 ships crew and 135 Maya survivors (total: 1,024) dead, 1,376 ships crew and 634 Maya survivors are saved (total: 2,010)
-USS Princeton (CVL-23) sunk by a Kamikaze 83 miles ENE Pollilo, Philippines
-USS Shark (SS-314) sunk by Harukaze in South China Sea
-USS Darter (SS-227) wrecked on Bombay Shoal, Palawan
-USS Tang (SS-306) sunk by own torpedo in Formosa Strait

-Oct. 25 -

Operation Sho continues, resulting in heavy losses for the Japanese:
-0100hrs USS PT-493 sunk by Japanese ships in Surigao Strait, Philippines
-0319hrs Yamagumo (*Cdr Shira Ono) sunk by USS McDermut (DD-677) in Surigao Strait (10.16N 125.23E) 0 saved
-0349hrs Fuso (*RA Masao Ban) sunk by US warships in Surigao Strait (10.25N 125.23E) about 1,400 dead and less then 10 survivors
-0358hrs Michishio (Cdr Tomoo Tanaka) torpedoed by USS McDermut (DD-677) in Surigao Strait (10.25N 125.23E) wreck sunk by USS Hutchins (DD-476)
-0419hrs Yamashiro (*RA Katsukiyo Shinoda) sunk by US warships in Surigao Strait (10.22N 125.21E) about 1,400 dead and 3 saved
-0721hrs Asagumo (Cdr Kazuo Shibayama) torpedoed by USS McDermut (DD-677) in Surigao Strait (10.04N 125.21E) wreck sunk by USS Denver (CL-58)191 dead 36 saved
-0855hrs USS Hoel (DD-533) sunk 43 miles NE Tugnug Pt. Samar by Kongo and Haguro
-0856hrs Akitsuki (Cdr Tomoe Ogata) sunk by US naval aircraft (20.29N 126.30E) NNE Cape Engano, Luzon 183 dead 145 saved
-0905hrs Chikuma (*Capt Sanji Norimatsu) sunk by US naval aircraft east of Samar (11.22N 126.16E) Nowaki returned and picked up about 100 survivers, but was lost with all hand the next day. There was only 1 survivor, who was picked up by the US
-0907hrs USS Gambier Bay (CV-73) sunk 60 miles east of Samar by Tone
-0915hrs I-54 (*LtCdr Denshichi Nakayama) sunk by USS Richard M Rowell (DE-403) 09.45N 126.45E
-0930hrs Chokai (*Capt Tanaka Iyo) is hit by one bomb and stopped. Unable to move, she is scuttled by Fujinami (11.26N 126.13E) who removes her crew. However, Fujinami is lost with all hands the next morning ~1,100 dead 0 survivors
-0937hrs Chitose (*Capt Kishii Yoshiyuki) sunk by aircraft from USS Essex (CV-9) 235 miles east Cape Engano (19.20N 126.20E) 903 dead 905 saved
-1005hrs USS Samual B Roberts (DE-413) sunk 28 miles east Tugnug, Samar by Kongo
-1010hrs USS Johnston (DD-557) sunk 37 miles east Tugnug Pt. Samar by Yahagi
-1125hrs USS St. Lo (CVE-63) sunk by a Kamikaze 28 miles SE Tugnug Pt., Samar
-1322hrs Suzuya (*Capt Teraoka Masao) sunk when splinters from a near miss bomb exploded her own torpedoes (11.50N 126.25E) ~420 dead 620 saved
-1414 hrs Zuikaku (*Capt Takeo Kaizuka) sunk by US aircraft 220 miles ENE of Cape Engano (19.20N 125.15E) 843 dead 862 saved
-1526hrs Zuiho (Capt Takuro Shigiura) sunk by aircraft from USS Enterprise (CV-6) 220 miles ENE Cape Engano (19.20N 125.12E) 215 dead 759 saved
-1655hrs Chiyoda (*Capt Eiichiro Jyo) sunk by US cruisers after being damaged by aircraft 260 miles SE Cape Engano (18.38N 126.45E) 1,470 dead no survivors
-2059hrs Hatsutsuki (*Cdr Kanematsu Hashimoto) sunk by US cruisers (20.24N 126.20E) ~330 dead 8 saved
-2305 Tama (*Capt Yamamoto) sunk by USS Jallao (SS-368) 320 miles NE Cape Engano (21.32N 129.17E) ~450 dead 0 survivors
-Wakaba (LtCdr Kanehumi Ninotaka) sunk by aircraft from USS Franklin (CV-13) (11.50N 121.25E) 150 dead 78 saved
-USS Sonoma (ATO-12) sunk by a Kamikaze off Dio Is. Leyte

-Oct. 26-

Japanese ships retiring from Operation Sho continue their heavy losses:
-0147hrs Nowaki (*Cdr Setsuji Moriya) sunk by USS Owen (DD-536) 65 miles SSE Legazoi, Luzon (13.00N 124.54E) 0 survivors
-1137hrs Noshiro (*Capt Kajiwara Sueyoshi) sunk off Batbatan Island (11.35N 121.45E) after being hit by two aircraft torpedoes ~500dead and 328 saved
-1230hrs Mogami (*Capt Ryo Tooma) sunk by USAAF aircraft 38 miles SW Cape Binit, Panaon Island (09.40N 124.50E) , after being heavily damaged the day before 192 dead ~850 saved
-1730hrs Kinu (Capt Kawasaki) and Uranami (LtCdr Kanei Sako) sunk 70 miles NNE Iloilo, Panay (11.50N 123.11E) by US aircraft
-I-26 (*LtCdr Nishiuchi Shoichi) sunk by USS Coolbaugh (DE-217) 0 saved
-T-102 sunk by USS Hancock (CV-19) in Guimaras Straits (11.00N 123.00E)
-T-138 Sunk by USS Kingfish (SS-234) 30 miles NNE Iwo Jima (25.22N 141.31E)

-Oct. 27-

-Abukuma (Capt Hanada) sunk at 1242hrs by US aircraft 10 miles SE Negros, Philippines, (09.20N 122.30E) 250 dead 283 saved
-Fujinami (*Cdr Tatsuji Matsuzaki) sunk by aircraft 80 miles north of Iloilo, Panay (12.00N 122.30E) ~330 dead 0 saved
-Hayashimo (LtCdr Toshio Hirayama) sunk by aircraft 40 miles SE Mindoro (12.50N 121.21E) 120 saved
-Shirahuni (*LtCdr Teisaburu Ara) sunk by aircraft from USS Essex (CV-9) 80 miles north Iloilo, Panay (12.00N 122.30E) 0 saved

-Oct. 28-

-T-101 sunk in Ormoc Bay by aircraft
-I-46 (*LtCdr Kozaburo Yamaguchi) missing

-Oct. 29-

-USS Eversole (DE-404) sunk by torpedo probably by I-45 60 miles
north of Dinagat Is
-I-45 (LtCdr Momoru Kawajima) by USS Whitehurst (DE-634) 10.10N 127.28E

-Oct. 30-

-US cargo ship John A Johnston (7,176grt) sunk by I-12

November, 1944

-Nov. 1-

-USS Abner Read (DD-526) sunk by a Kamikaze 37 miles NE Tugnug Pt. Samar

-Nov. 3-

-Akikaze (*LtCdr Nitaro Yamazaki) sunk 160 miles west Cape Bolinao, Luzon (16.48N 117.17E) by USS Pintado (SS-387) with no survivors
-Patrol Boat 1 sunk by USS Guardfish (SS-217) 65 miles WSW Kavieng, New Britain (02.51S 149.43E)

-Nov. 4-

-W-5 sunk by HMS Terrapin (P.323) in Malacca Strait (03.44N 99.50E)

-Nov. 5-

-Nachi (*Capt Enpei Kanoka) sunk at 1445hrs by aircraft from USS Lexington (CV-16) 5 miles west of Corregidor (14.30N 120.20E) 807 dead 224 saved
-Patrol Craft 107 sunk off Lubang Island (13.50N 120.20E) by US naval aircraft
-USS PT-320 sunk by Japanese aircraft in Leyte Gulf
-T-112 wrecked SW of Mindoro (12.40N 121.22E)
-British cargo ship Marion Moeller (3,827grt) sunk by RO-113. This is the last merchant ship sunk by a Japanese submarine

-Nov. 6-

-T-139 sunk in Silanguin Bay (14.35N 120.55E) by US naval aircraft

-Nov. 7-

-USS Albacore (SS-218) sunk by mine off northern Honsho
-USS PT-301 lost by explosion at Mios Woendi, New Guinea

-Nov. 8-

-Sagi sunk by USS Gunnel (SS-253) 60 miles WSW Cape Boliano (16.09N 118.56E)
-USS Growler (SS-215) sunk by Shigure, Chiburi and CD-19 off Mindoro

-Nov. 9-

-Ch-36 sunk by US naval aircraft (14.43N 120.10E)

-Nov. 10-

-Patrol Boat 46 sunk by USS PT-497
-CD-11 sunk in Ormoc Bay (10.51N 124.32E) by US Army aircraft
-Takatsu (Maru) sunk in Ormoc Bay (10.50N 124.35E) by US Army aircraft
-USS Mount Hood (AE-11) sunk by internal explosion at Seedler Harbor, Manus
-U-537 sunk by USS Flounder (SS-251)

-Nov. 11-

-Kiso sunk at 1330hrs by US naval aircraft 8 miles west of Manila (14.35N 120.30E) . She had been evacuating Fifth Fleet staff and even though she sank in very shallow water, causalities were high 819 dead 105 saved
-A Japanese convoy is destroyed by US by aircraft 55 miles NE Cebu, Philippines (10.50N 124.35E ) resulting in the loss of four destroyers
-Hamanami (Cdr Masayoshi Motokura) 63 dead 167 saved
-Naganami (LtCdr Kiyoshi Tobita) 72 dead 156 saved
-Shimakaze (*Cdr Hiroshi Uwai) and Wakatsuki (*Cdr Yasuatsu Suzuki) 600 dead and 72 saved from the two
-W-30 sunk in Ormoc Bay, Leyte (10.50N 121.34E) by US naval aircraft
-W-22 sunk by mine off Babelthaup, Palau while escorting a small ship trying to get supplies to the islands garrison
-USS Scamp (SS-277) sunk by CD-4 off Tokyo Bay
-USS PT-321 wrecked in San Isidro Bay, Leyte

-Nov. 13-

-Akebono (LtCdr Inuzuka Ietaka) sunk by US aircraft in Manila Bay (14.35N 120.50E) 24 dead
-Akishimo (LtCdr Kotaou Nakao) sunk by aircraft 8 miles west of Manila (14.35N 120.55E) 55 dead 170 saved
-Okinami (Cdr Akira Makino) sunk in Manila Bay (14.35N 120.50E) 14 dead
-Hatsuharu (LtCdr Yoshiharu Nagakura) sunk in Manila Bay (14.35N 120.50E)
-I-38 sunk by USS Nicholas (DD-449) south of Yap 110 dead 0 saved

-Nov. 14-

-CD-7 sunk by USS Ray (SS-271) 165 miles NW Cape Boliano (17.56N 117.57E)
-Kurasaki sunk by USS Raton (SS-240) NNW Cape Boliano (17.40N 118.00E)

-Nov. 17-

-Shinyo (*Capt Norie Ishii) sunk at 2035hrs by USS Spadefish (SS-411)140 miles NW Shanghai (33.02N 123.33E) 700 dead less then 200 saved
-Hiyodori sunk by USS Gunnel (SS-253) 140 miles ENE Cape Touiane (16.56N 110.30E)
-Mayasan (Maru) sunk by USS Picuda (SS-382) (33.17N 124.41E)

-Nov. 18-

- I-41 (LtCdr Fumitake Kondo) sunk at 0630hrs by USS Lawrence C Taylor (DE-415) 12.44N 130.42E

-Nov. 19-

-I-37 sunk by USS Conklin (DE-439) 600 miles east of the Philippines 106 dead 0 saved

-Nov. 20-

-USS Mississewa (AO-59) sunk by a Kaiten from I-47 in Ulithi Atoll

-Nov. 21-

-Kongo (*RA Toshio Shimazaki) sunk at 0510hrs by USS Sealion (SS-311) 65 miles NW Keelung, Formosa (26.09N 121.23E) 1,250 dead 237 saved
-Urakaze (*LtCdr Kaei Sako) escorting Kongo is hit by USS Sealion (SS-311) also and sinks at 0300hrs (26.09N 121.23E) 308 dead 0 saved

-Nov. 23-

-T-151 sunk by USS Besugo (SS-321)north of Palawan (11.22N 124.10E)

-Nov. 24-

-T-111, T-141, T160 sunk in Cataingan Bay, Masbate (11.35N 124.10E) by US Army aircraft
-T-157 sunk off Iwo Jima

-Nov. 25-

-Kumano (Capt Soichi Hitomi) sunk by aircraft from USS Ticonderoga (CV-14) in Dosol Bay, Luzon (15.50N 119.55E) 441 dead 595 saved
-Yashojima sunk at 0930 15 miles SW of Santa Cruz (15.40N 119.45E) by aircraft from USS Essex (CV-9)
-Shimotsuki (*Cdr Kenji Hatano) sunk at 0348hrs by USS Cavalla (SS-244) 220 miles ENE Singapore (02.21N 107.20E)
-Patrol Boat 38 sunk by USS Atule (SS-403) 100 miles east Cape Engano (20.12N 121.51E)
-CD-38 sunk 60 mils west of Manila (14.22N 117.57E)
-Ch-46 sunk by US Army aircraft off Masbate IS. (12.00N 123.58E)
-T-6 and T-10 sunk in Balancan Harbor (13.25N 121.55E) by USS Intrepid (CV-11) 13.32N 121.52E
-T-113, T-142, T-161 sunk along with Yashojima
-USS PT-363 sunk by shore guns in Knoe Bay, Halmahera

-Nov. 26-

-Hira and Hozu sunk at Anking, China by Chinese aircraft
-W-18 sunk by US Army aircraft SW of Hainan Is (16.52N 108.38E)

-Nov. 27-

-USS SC-744 sunk by a Kamikaze in Leyte Gulf

-Nov. 28-

-Shinano (*Capt Abe Toshio) sunk at 1100hrs 160 miles SE Cape Muroto, Japan (32.00N 137.00E) by USS Archerfish (SS-311) 1,435 dead 1,080 saved
-Ch-58 sunk in Ormoc Bay (10.48N 124.35E) by US destroyers

-Nov. 29-

-Patrol Craft 105 sunk by USS PT-127 in Ormoc Bay (10.59N 124.33E)
-I-365 (*LtCdr Nakamura Motoo) sunk by USS Scabbardfish (SS-397) 75 miles east Yokosuka (34.44N 141.01E) 95 dead 1 saved
-Ch-45 sunk by US Army aircraft in Ormoc Bay (10.45N 124.00E)
-W-38 sunk 75 miles SSW of Formosa (21.21N 119.45E) by USS Atule (SS-403)

December, 1944

-Dec. 3-

-Kuwa (*LtCdr Yamashito Masamichi) sunk at 0020hrs in Ormoc Bay (10.50N 124.35E) by USS Cooper (DD-695)
-USS Cooper (DD-695) torpedoed by Take off Ormoc Bay, Leyte
-CD-64 sunk by USS Pipefish (SS-383) SE of Hainan Is.(18.36N 111.54E)

-Dec. 4-

-CD-28 sunk by USS Blenny (SS-324) 3 miles west of Hermana Is. Luzon (15.46N 119.45E)

-Dec. 5-

-Kishinami (*Cdr Toshiroa Mifune) sunk 270 miles WSW Luzon Strait (13.12N 116.37E) by USS Flasher (SS-249) 90 dead 150 saved. A second ship, -Iwanami, is also credited to Flasher on this date, however this ship did not exist
-USS LSM-20 sunk by a Kamikaze off Ormoc, Leyte
-USS LSM-149 wrecked off Ormoc, Leyte

-Dec. 7-

-USS Mahan (DD-364) sunk by a Kamikaze in Ormoc Bay, Leyte
-USS Ward (APD-16) sunk by a Kamikaze in Ormoc Bay, Keyte
-USS LSM-318 sunk by a Kamikaze off Ormoc, Leyte
-T-11 sunk off Leyte (11.23N 124.18E) by USAAF

-Dec. 10-

-USS PT-323 sunk by a Kamikaze in Leyte Gulf

-Dec. 11-

-USS Reid (DD-369) sunk by a Kamikaze in Ormoc Bay, Leyte

-Dec. 12-

-Uzuki (*Lt Yoshiro Watanabe) sunk 50 miles NE Cebu (11.03N 124.23E) by USS PT-492 no survivors
-Yuzuki (LtCdr Shoohei Matsumoto) sunk 65 miles NNE Cebu (11.20N 124.10E) 20 dead 214 saved
-T-159 sunk in Ormoc Bay (11.20N, 124.10E) by aircraft

-Dec. 13-

-T-12 and T-104 20.34N 118.45E sunk by USS Pintado (SS-387)

-Dec. 15-

-Momo (*LtCdr Minagawa Yoshio) sunk by USS Hawkbill (SS-366) 140 miles WSW Cape Boliano (16.00N 117.39E) 92 dead
-CD-54 sunk by US naval aircraft (19.25N 121.25E)
-T-106 by aircraft 15.54N 119.50E
-USS LST-472 and USS LST-738 are sunk by Kamikazes off Mindoro

-Dec. 18-

-USS Hull (DD-350), USS Monaghan (DD-354) and USS Spence (DD-512) founder in a storm
-USS PT-300 sunk by a Kamikaze off Mindoro

-Dec. 19-

-Unryu (*Capt Konishi Kanome) sunk at 1655hrs 200 miles east of Shanghai (29.59N 124.03E) by USS Redfish(SS-395) 1,241 dead 747 saved

-Dec. 20-

-Mamiya sunk by USS Sealion (SS-315) (17.48N 119.09E)

-Dec. 21-

-USS LST 460 and USS LST-749 are sunk by Kamikazes off Mindoro

-Dec. 22-

-Chidori sunk by USS Tilefish (SS-307) (34.30N 138.02E)
-USS LST-563 wrecked off Clipperton Island

-Dec. 24-

-Ch-30 sunk by USS Barbero (SS-317) off Kuching Sarawak (02.42N 111.05E)
-Ch-32 sunk by US naval aircraft (12.15N 121.50E)
-T-8 25.10N 141.-E USS Case (DD-370)

-Dec. 26-

-Kiyoshimo (Cdr Isamu Miyazaki) sunk at 2125hrs 145 miles south of Manila (12.20N 120.40E) by USS PT-223 and aircraft 84 dead 172 saved

-Dec. 27-

-T-7 and T-132 sunk off Iwo Jima 24.47N 141.20E

-Dec. 28-

-Nozaki sunk by USS Dace (SS-247) (12.39N 109.30E)
-USS LST-750 sunk by Japanese aircraft off Los Negros, Leyte

-Dec. 29-

-CD-20 sunk NW of San Fernando, Luzon (16.43N 120.18E) by US Army aircraft

-Dec. 30-

-Kuratake sunk by USS Bluefish (SS-222) (21.00N 121.24E)
-USS Porcupine (IX-126) sunk by a Kamikaze off Mindoro